Archive | Visa RSS feed for this section

24 December 2011 1 Comment

Soon, my love, we’ll be together again!

Daniel and I have been apart for five months. We’ve made it again! I’ll be leaving in just under a week to be with him for however long I want. I’m a resident now! I have the ability to be in Australia forever if I so please! To be quite honest though, it’s really quite scary. I’m leaving all of my family and most of my friends. There’s not set time for when I’ll be back. Heh! Kind of funny I still have that LDR feeling except it’s with more than one person now. I really am excited, though! I’m looking forward to moving out with Daniel. Having our own place, doing our own thing. Supporting ourselves. We’re going to be able to do it! Together! Something we’ve waited for, for so long. I’m also really excited to see my friends in Melbourne again, and hopefully make new ones! It’s going to be great!

Thanks to everyone who has supported us through our journey!

Until next time,
-Ciera

19 November 2011 0 Comments

My trip to the USA

In June, it was time for Ciera to go back to the USA, as her working holiday visa was expiring. This was a pretty convenient time for me, as I was on my winter break from university which meant I could go with her. This was the first time I had been out of Australia so it was all pretty exciting.

Anaheim – Disneyland, Medieval Times

The first stop on this trip was in Anaheim California. During our time here, we stayed at the Carousel Inn. It was in a great location, right across the street from Disneyland and California Adventures. The hotel had a rooftop pool which was great at night when the fireworks in Disneyland were going off. You could also see all the key parts of both parks from there. Ciera’s friend Luci and her boyfriend Sterling were also in Anaheim at the same time as us. They were staying at a different hotel for a few days, but joined us and stayed at the same hotel as us a little later on the trip, on the days we visited the Disney parks. […]

4 November 2011 7 Comments

Visa granted, flight booked! :D

I’m so excited! Yesterday, Ciera woke up to find that she had an email from our case officer. She opened it, and… It was a visa grant letter! She forwarded it to me, and when I woke up I was SO EXCITED for her! She’s now officially an Australian resident (well, once she arrives here anyways). Tomorrow is our three-year anniversary, and this is quite possibly the best anniversary present we could have gotten. I’m ecstatic :)

After being extremely overwhelmed with happiness and calming down a little bit, we booked her flight back to Australia. It ended up being pretty expensive since it’s coming up to summer here, but we did manage to get a flight with Air New Zealand again (since they’re awesome). She’s staying with her family for Christmas, and getting here on New Years Day. Having my girlfriend with me to start the new year is the best New Year’s present EVER! I hope these next 57 days pass quickly, I really can’t wait until I see her again!

No more waiting and wondering when things will happen. Now we have solid plans, and our life plans feel a whole lot more real. I’m quite possibly happier than I have ever been before! In 57 days, our long-distance relationship will no longer be long-distance. I’m counting down the days. 😀

Things are amazing right now. I just finished my last university class ever, and all I’ve got left are exams. Then I start working again, and Ciera gets here shortly afterwards.

I love life.

Until next time,
— Daniel

25 September 2011 279 Comments

Applying for the Australian Partner visa

We’ve been asked by others going through the USA – Australia move to give details about applying for the Australian Partner Visa. This post is basically an overview of all the main parts of the application process. You will be able to find more information in the Partner Migration Booklet 1. Eventually we’ll write a post on our experiences, but for now, this post is just about the process itself.

While we were in the USA, we applied for the Offshore Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 309). The visa is valid for two years, and if the relationship is still standing after these two years, a Partner Permanent Visa (Subclass 100) is granted. The one application covers both visas. While the visa application process isn’t very difficult, it does involve a lot of work and time. In our case, we applied in a de-facto relationship, although it’s a very similar application process if you’re applying as a married couple. […]